New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, November 15, 1930
Add to My HeroesWilliam T. Vorden
Patrolman Vorden suffered a fatal heart attack after chasing after a runaway police horse.
Patrolman Vorden was on foot patrol in the area of the Polo Grounds when a police horse threw its rider at 155th Street and Eighth Avenue after being spooked. Patrolman Vorden, who was nearby, chased the horse to 125th Street and Eighth Avenue where he finally caught the horse. He collapsed several minutes later.
Patrolman Vorden was assigned to Traffic Precinct C and had served with the New York City Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 8448
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack