Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, January 24, 1980
Add to My HeroesCharles V. Vogel, Jr.
Trooper Charles Vogel was struck and killed by a vehicle while investigating a series of accidents at the junction of I-70 and US Route 68 in Clark County. The roadways were ice covered, causing another vehicle to strike him as he assisted victims on the median.
Trooper Vogel had served with the Ohio State Highway Patrol for one year and was assigned to the Springfield Post. He was survived by his wife, child, and parents.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 346/383
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle