Investigator Floyd Fenwick Vincent

Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Authority - Bureau of Law Enforcement, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, January 22, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Floyd Fenwick Vincent

Investigator Floyd Vincent was shot and killed while he and other investigators executed a search warrant in Bland County.

While approaching the property the investigators stopped a truck and found the three occupants to be in possession of moonshine. The other investigators stayed with the truck and Investigator Vincent proceeded to the shack with the search warrant. As he entered the two-room shack the suspect shot Investigator Vincent in the throat at point-blank range with a shotgun.

The suspect and his girlfriend fled but were apprehended after a large search. The man was sentenced to 12 years in jail for the murder.

Investigator Vincent had been with the agency for two years and had previously served with the Chesterfield County Police Department. He was survived by his wife, young daughter, parents, three sisters and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available

alcohol violation, search warrant