Waco Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, August 29, 1989
Add to My HeroesJohn Robert Vicha
Sergeant John Vicha was shot and killed while attempting to stop his brother-in-law from murdering his family at their home in Axtell. Sergeant Vicha's parents were also killed in the incident.
The suspect was sentenced to death in two separate trials in 1990 and 2008. Another appeal was denied in 2018 and he was subsequently executed on February 28th, 2019.
Sergeant Vicha was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Waco Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his two children and sister.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 2019