Stark County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, April 19, 1975
Add to My HeroesAndrew Edward Vertolli
Deputy Sheriff Andrew Vertolli was killed in an automobile crash while responding to backup another deputy who was dealing with a suspect who was believed to be armed.
His patrol car hydroplaned on the rain-slicked US 62, near State Route 43, and struck a guardrail.
Deputy Vertolli was a member of the National Guard and had served with the Stark County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 4 years, 8 months
- Badge 18
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash