Police Officer Fred B. Veretto

Oakland Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, January 7, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Fred B. Veretto

Officer Fred Veretto succumbed to wounds received when he was shot while he and other officers attempted to serve a warrant on a man.

After knocking on the suspect's door the suspect opened fire, striking Officer Veretto in the leg, causing severe bleeding. The suspect was shot and killed by other officers.

Officer Veretto was a WWII veteran and had been with the Oakland Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, January 1, 1947
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service