New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, January 21, 1986
Add to My HeroesAnthony Joseph Venditti
Detective Anthony Venditti was shot and killed by members of the Mafia he was investigating.
He and his partner were conducting surveillance of known Mafia associates when they stopped at a local diner to use the restroom. When Detective Venditti exited the car he was confronted by three suspects who began to push him against a wall. Detective Venditti's partner exited her vehicle and drew her weapon, but was shot and wounded by one of the suspects. The suspect then shot and killed Detective Venditti before being wounding himself by Detective Venditti's partner.
All three suspects were apprehended but acquitted of murder. They were later convicted of racketeering and sentenced to prison.
Detective Venditti had served with the New York City Police Department for 14 years and was assigned to the Organized Crime Control Bureau Joint Organized Crime Task Force. He is survived by his wife and daughters.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 679
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Three acquitted