New York City Transit Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, September 22, 1987
Add to My HeroesRobert Venable
Police Officer Robert Venable was shot and killed as he and five other officers attempted to make an arrest of two heavily armed men at an abandoned building at 2569 Pitkin Avenue in Brooklyn.
Officer Venable and two other officers were transporting several prisoners to central booking in Brooklyn when they were alerted of a call involving several men with guns at 7:40 p.m. As they approached the scene, Officer Venable was shot. He succumbed to his injuries three hours later. The suspects were later apprehended.
The suspect, 22, who shot Officer Venable, had been out of prison on parole for 42 days. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 25 years to life. He received an additional 12-1/2 years for drug possession. He will be eligible for parole in 2024.
Officer Venable had served with the New York City Transit Police Department for three years. He was survived by his 8-year-old daughter and parents.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 4510
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years to life