Patrolman Fulgencio Velasco, III

Mission Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, December 16, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Fulgencio Velasco, III

Patrolman Fulgencio Velasco was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a domestic disturbance at a small restaurant.

As the officers entered the establishment through the back door they were immediately met with gunfire and Patrolman Velasco was shot several times. Despite his wounds, he was able to return fire and kill the suspect. A second suspect was shot and wounded by Patrolman Velasco's partner when he tried to retrieve the dead suspect's weapon.

He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Patrolman Velasco served wit the Mission Police Department for two months and was survived by his wife, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic