Burlington Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, December 7, 1938
Add to My HeroesSonny W. Vaughn
Patrolman Sonny Vaughn and Sheriff Mercellus Robertson, of the Alamance County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed by two escaped convicts while responding to a burglary-in-progress at a service station at the corner of North Church Street and Trade Street.
Both were met with gunshots from the darkness as they entered the station. A third officer returned fire through a window killing one of the convicts as they tried to escape through a back door. The other convict escaped.
Both convicts had escaped from an Anson County Prison Camp on October 22, 1938.
Patrolman Vaughn was survived by his wife, two sons, and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed