Deputy Sheriff Danny Kerr Vaughn

Klickitat County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Friday, November 19, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Danny Kerr Vaughn

Deputy Vaughn drowned after being involved in a plane crash. He and another deputy were on air detail flying a Cessna when the pilot was forced to ditch the plane into the Columbia River due to an engine failure. As Deputy Vaughn attempted to swim to shore he drowned.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned