Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, April 13, 1973
Add to My HeroesLouis J. Vasger
Police Officer Louis Vasger was shot and killed during a robbery of a local bar.
The subject and an accomplice were shot and killed by other responding officers a short distance away.
Officer Vasger was a U.S Army veteran and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for seven and a half years. He was survived by his wife Janice and their three sons.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 7 years, 6 months
- Badge 6783
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed