Navajo County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Monday, January 2, 1989
Add to My HeroesRobert William Varner, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff Robert Varner was shot and killed after stopping a stolen vehicle with stolen tags on I-40.
When the vehicle stopped, the passenger exited the car and opened fire with a submachine gun, striking Deputy Varner several times.
The suspects split up, and the shooter committed suicide before officers could apprehend him. The driver of the vehicle was apprehended and sentenced to thirteen years.
Deputy Varner had been a member of the Navajo County Sheriff's Department for one year after retiring from the Arizona Department of Public Safety, with 24 years of service. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 48
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, December 31, 1988
- Weapon Handgun; Mac-11
- Offender Committed suicide