Police Officer Wallie Howard, Jr.

Syracuse Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, October 30, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Wallie Howard, Jr.

Police Officer Wallie Howard was shot and killed during an undercover drug investigation at 2735 S. Salina Street.

Officer Howard was working with the Central New York DEA Task Force. At about 2:30 p.m. on October 30th, 1990, he was preparing to purchase a large amount of cocaine for $42,000 in cash. Officer Howard was alone and seated in the front passenger seat of a car in a supermarket parking lot when the two suspects approached. One suspect was armed with a .22 caliber handgun. He climbed into the driver’s seat of Officer Howard's car while the second suspect walked to the passenger side window carrying a .357 revolver.

As the first suspect pulled his gun Officer Howard reached for his own firearm. The second suspect, standing outside the car, fired once, striking Officer Howard in the head at point-blank range. In the seconds before he was shot Officer Howard was able to fire his weapon twice, striking and wounding the first suspect. Both suspects attempted to flee the scene but were immediately apprehended by back-up officers. Officer Howard died at 8:15 p.m. that evening without regaining consciousness.

The 16-year-old killer was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 30 years to life in prison. He was paroled in October 2020. The killer's accomplice, who was also a juvenile at the time of the murder, had his sentence commuted on January 20th, 2021, by outgoing President Donald Trump as one of his final acts in office.

Officer Howard had served with the Syracuse Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his mother, fiancée, and two children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 415

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced commuted

narcotics, juvenile offender, robbery, undercover