Phillipsburg Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Thursday, November 20, 1930
Add to My HeroesKenneth W. "Red" Vandergrift
Patrolman Red Vandergrift was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance at an apartment at 350 Chambers Street.
When he arrived on the scene he was met by the wife and the son of the suspect. Patrolman Vandergift spoke to them and began to accompany them upstairs. As he attempted to ascend to the third floor the male subject emerged and opened fire with a rifle, striking Patrolman Vandergrift.
Patrolman Vandergrift was able to move to a safe location and was then taken by neighbors to Warren Hospital. He died in the hospital three days later. The subject who shot him committed suicide after shooting Patrolman Vandergrift.
On November 20th, 2003, Patrolman Vandergrift was posthumously awarded the agency's Medal of Honor. The medal was presented to his 80-year-old daughter. On July 23rd, 2004, a bridge in Phillipsburg was dedicated the Kenneth "Red" Vandergrift Bridge.
Patrolman Vandergrift was survived by his wife and 7-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge 171
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, November 17, 1930
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed suicide