Brewster County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, June 19, 1938
Add to My HeroesFelix Valenzuela
Constable Valenzuela was shot and killed when he and the justice of the peace stopped a car near the Mexican border that was suspected of transported illegal liquor. One of the suspects grabbed the justice's pistol and shot Constable Valenzuela. The suspect then stole their car and fled to Mexico. The other two suspects fled into Mexico on foot.
Constable Valenzuela was survived by his wife and family.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Fled to Mexico