California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Thursday, March 9, 1944
Add to My HeroesForest Underwood
Sergeant Forest Underwood was shot and killed by a robbery suspect.
He was writing a parking citation when a taxi cab suddenly stopped next to him. The driver jumped out and yelled that there was a robber inside a nearby liquor store. As Sergeant Underwood entered the store a man in the back shot him. He returned fire but missed the suspect. As he lay dying he was able to write down the license plate and a description of the murderer on the bottom of the citation he had been writing.
The 17-year-old suspect, known as the "Cry Baby Bandit", forced two women to drive him away from the scene. He was arrested two weeks later in San Francisco. He was convicted of first degree murder, kidnapping, and sentenced to life in prison plus 26 years without the possibility of parole.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life