Police Officer Walter Lee Tucker, Jr.

Austin Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, October 14, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Walter Lee Tucker, Jr.

Police Officer Walter Tucker was struck by another vehicle at Monroe Street and South Congress Avenue while riding his police motorcycle during traffic patrol. He had served with the Austin Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle, traffic patrol