Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, October 8, 1968
Add to My HeroesJohn R. Tucker
Patrolman John R. Tucker was shot and killed during an armed robbery at 7919 South Ashland Avenue.
Patrolman Tucker, who was off duty while and in the bank, observed an armed subject enter and took a position behind a pillar as the gunman approached a teller's cage. Patrolman Tucker was approaching the robber from behind when the gunman turned around and fired. Patrolman Tucker was fatally wounded in the encounter. Other officers and a bank guard who heard the shots from outside shot the man five times as he tried to escape.
The 37-year-old killer was convicted of murder and sentenced to 100 to 190 years. He was paroled in 2005.
Patrolman Tucker is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 9168
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 2005