Provo Police Department, Utah
End of Watch Thursday, June 16, 1904
Add to My HeroesFrank J. Tucker
Police Officer Frank Tucker was accidentally shot and killed at the Utah County Sheriff's Office inside the county courthouse on Center Street.
As he stood up from his chair to leave, his service pistol fell from his back pocket. When it struck the floor the weapon discharged, striking him just above the hip, and entered his torso. He succumbed to the wound before a doctor arrived at the scene.
Officer Tucker had previously served as Provo's City Marshal and had recently been re-appointed as a police officer to serve during the Elk's Carnival. He was survived by his wife and four children.
The old courthouse building the incident occurred in was razed in 1919 in order to build the new county courthouse building.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)