Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, November 2, 1920
Add to My HeroesPeter K. Tsorvas
Detective Peter Tsorvas succumbed to gunshot wounds to the leg and abdomen while investigating a gambling ring at Wylie and Sixth Avenues three days earlier. Detective Tsorvas and the suspect engaged in a running gun battle in which over nine shots were fired.
His murderer was captured and confessed. He was tried, convicted of voluntary manslaughter, and sentenced to 4 but not more than 8 years.
Detective Tsorvas had served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for two years.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, October 30, 1920
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 8 years