Detective Lieutenant Thomas Truesdale

Pawtucket Police Department, Rhode Island

End of Watch Monday, June 30, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Truesdale

Detective Lieutenant Thomas Truesdale and Patrolman Emil Newberg were both shot and killed as they tried to disarm a suicidal man who had barricaded himself in a bathroom with a pistol. The suspect, 35, had walked away from a V A veterans mental institution in Brockton, Mass. on October 21, 1957. He was committed in Providence mental hospital where he died in 1983.

Detective Lieutenant Truesdale had served with the Pawtuckett Police Department for 37 years and was killed on his 58th birthday.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 37 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Committed

barricade, suicidal subject