Missoula County Sheriff's Office, Montana
End of Watch Sunday, February 14, 1904
Add to My HeroesEdmund Trudeau
Special Deputy Edmund Trudeau was shot and killed after ejecting an intoxicated man from a dance hall, known as Delaney Hall, in Lolo, Montana.
The man went home, obtained a rifle, then returned to the scene and opened fire. Special Deputy Trudeau was fatally wounded in the exchange of gunfire. Other deputies arrived on the scene and in the ensuing gunfight and apprehended the suspect.
On June 8th, 1904, the subject was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 99 years in prison for Deputy Trudeau's murder. In 1913, amid strong protest, his sentence was reduced to 20 years and he was paroled in May of that year.
Deputy Trudeau had served with the Missoula County Sheriff's Department for 10 months.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Paroled in 1913