United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, April 8, 1947
Add to My HeroesClarence Jewell Trask, Sr.
Inspector Clarence Trask was shot and killed from ambush while he was patrolling the Arizona - Mexico border for suspected liquor smugglers in the area of Washington Camp in Santa Cruz County, Arizona.
Inspector Trask's father, Constable Frank Trask, was shot and killed in the line of duty on May 9th, 1911, while serving with the Benson Police Department.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Arizona
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available