Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, May 23, 1936
Add to My HeroesJoe Trapolino
Deputy Trapolino was shot and killed while he and another deputy attempted to serve a lunacy warrant. When the deputies arrived at the home they encountered the subject with a shotgun. Deputy Trapolino attempted to persuade the man to put the gun down by telling him they were only going to take him to a doctor. The suspect continued to threaten them as the deputies walked down the driveway. As the deputies drew their weapons and took cover the man shot Deputy Trapolino in the back. The suspect was arrested a short time later.
The suspect, 57, was committed at the Austin State Mental Hospital where he died on October 24, 1937.
Deputy Trapolino had been with the agency for 18 years. He was a World War I veteran.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Died in mental hospital