Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Monday, July 20, 1981
Add to My HeroesRonald L. Tracey
Police Officer Ronald Tracey was shot and killed with his own weapon after being attacked at the intersection of Monroe Street and Baker Street.
He was handling a traffic accident when an unrelated person came up behind him and attempted to disarm him. During the ensuing struggle, the suspect was successful in gaining control of his weapon and shot him twice.
The suspect was convicted and sentenced to 45 years in prison. He was paroled in January 2014.
Officer Tracey had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Paroled in 2014