Constable Edward Earl Flora

Constable Edward Earl Flora

Warren County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, October 26, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Edward Earl Flora

Constable Edward Flora was shot and killed while investigating a vehicle crash on Jack Simmons Road near his home.

As he attempted to locate the driver and passengers of a wrecked car, a juvenile approached him from behind him and shot him in the back of the head with a .22 caliber handgun. He left Constable Flora unconscious and fled the scene. Constable Flora regained consciousness and called for assistance. He was transported to a hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The subject was apprehended shortly after the shooting. The car that had wrecked had been stolen by the juvenile earlier in the day. The 17-year-old boy was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Constable Flora had served with the Warren County Fifth District Constable's Office for 26 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

accident investigation, ambush, juvenile offender, stolen vehicle