Patrolwoman Doreen A. Tomlinson

Pawtucket Police Department, Rhode Island

End of Watch Tuesday, June 26, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Doreen A. Tomlinson

Patrolwoman Doreen Tomlinson was killed when she lost control of her patrol car during a high-speed chase on Power Road. When her patrol car went through a gravelly portion of the road, it fish-tailed, causing it to go out of control and struck a back-hoe and a utility pole.

Patrolwoman Tomlinson had been with the Pawtucket Police Department for seven months. She was survived by her parents, four brothers, and one sister.

Patrolwoman Tomlinson was the first woman law enforcement officer killed in Rhode Island. Her father was a Captain in the Pawtucket Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge 142

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

single vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit