Deputy Sheriff Kenneth M. Tomaszewski

Lorain County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, July 3, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth M. Tomaszewski

Deputy Kenneth Tomaszewski was shot and killed by a juvenile suspect following a traffic stop at approximately 6 pm.

During the stop, the boy could not provide proof of vehicle registration. Deputy Tomaszewski then followed the boy to his home so he could provide the registration. As Deputy Tomaszewski used the phone in the home to report his location, the boy came from another room with a .22 caliber rifle and shot him in the chest. The boy was convicted and sent to a juvenile detention center until his 21st birthday when he was released.

Deputy Tomaszewski had been with the Lorain County Sheriff's Department for one year. He was survived by his parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Released from prison

juvenile offender, traffic stop