Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, June 25, 1932
Add to My HeroesNolan Eugene Tipton
Patrolman Nolan Tipton was killed when his motorcycle collided with a car at Chestnut Street and Farragut Terrace, West Philadelphia, during the chase of a robbery suspect on the evening of June 24, 1932.
Patrolman Tipton was assigned to the old Motor Bandit Patrol. He died from his injuries at Presbyterian Hospital the next day. His partner, who was riding in the motorcycle sidecar, suffered a leg injury.
Patrolman Tipton, a U.S. Navy veteran, was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge 2540
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Friday, June 24, 1932