New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, July 26, 1983
Paul Ashburn
Trooper Paul Ashburn was killed when a tractor-trailer struck him and the vehicle he had stopped for a traffic infraction on the New York Thruway, approximately 10 miles south of Rochester.
He had issued the driver a warning and was speaking to her when his head was struck by the mirror on the passing truck.
The driver of the tractor-trailer was charged with negligent homicide.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle