Swea City Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Saturday, August 8, 1981
Add to My HeroesRalph Richard Ash
Chief Ash was struck and killed by a vehicle while setting up a roadblock at 0515 hours. A burglary suspect, who had been chased into Iowa by Minnesota authorities, attempted to run the roadblock and crashed into Chief Ash's patrol car, killing him instantly.
The 20-year-old suspect was found guilty of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to 5 years in Anamosa Prison January 25, 1982.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years