Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, July 9, 1924
Add to My HeroesAnthony Tekulve
Patrolman Anthony Tekulve succumbed to gunshot wounds received two weeks earlier when he and a companion attempted to arrest a man who had been terrorizing citizens with a revolver. The suspect also killed his companion.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and executed in the electric chair on February 20, 1925.
Patrolman Tekulve had served with the agency for 16 and half years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 16 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, June 27, 1924
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Executed in 1925