Riverside Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, April 2, 1971
Add to My HeroesPaul C. Teel
Officer Teel and Officer Leonard Christiansen were shot and killed when they were ambushed. They were responding to fake call placed by the suspects reporting a burglary at an abandoned house. The suspects laid in wait and opened fire on the officers with shotguns, killing them both.
The suspects were charged in connection with the murders but the trial ended in a hung jury.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available