Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, December 26, 1927
Add to My HeroesAlexander W. Tedford
Officer Alex Tedford died after contracting an infection while conducting a prohibition raid. During the raid Officer Tedford fell and tore ligaments in one of his legs. A blood clot and infection formed, causing his death.
He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Officer Tedford's brother, T. A. Tedford, was shot and killed in the line of duty 15 years earlier while serving as a member of the Dallas Police Department.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 14 years, 9 months
- Badge 26
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Tuesday, October 4, 1927