Virginia Department of Corrections, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, December 24, 1957
Add to My HeroesMcCarthy Taylor
Correctional Officer McCarthy Taylor died when he fell from the east wall tower at the Virginia State Penitentiary.
Officer Taylor had served with the Virginia Department of Corrections for 30 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall