Owsley County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, March 27, 1954
Add to My HeroesClarence Taylor
Sheriff Taylor and Deputy Robert Hensley were shot and killed while investigating a truck that was stuck in a ditch on the side of a roadway. Three men, two a father and son, were apprehended. Four years later after several postponements and changes of venues they were tried and acquitted.
Sheriff Taylor was survived by his wife, two sons, and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted