Impact Marshal's Office, Texas
End of Watch Monday, December 30, 1968
Add to My HeroesBennie Elvin Taylor
Town Marshal Bennie Taylor was killed when his patrol car was struck by a struck and killed by a Fort Worth and Denver Railway train at a grade crossing on FM 3034, just off of U.S. 277.
It is believed he pursuing several suspects who were transporting liquor.
Marshal Taylor was a U.S. Navy veteran. He had served with the Impact Marshal's Office for only four months and had previously served with the Abilene Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife of three weeks, son, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train