Union Parish Sheriff's Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, June 12, 1964
Add to My HeroesAlymer Gray Taylor
Deputy Sheriff Alymer Taylor and Chief Deputy Sheriff George Edwards were shot and killed while they, along with a third deputy, attempted to arrest a man for burglarizing the Linville School.
As the three unarmed deputies approached the suspect's home, the suspect opened fire with a rifle, killing Chief Deputy Edwards and Deputy Taylor. The third deputy returned to their patrol car, retrieved a service pistol, and shot and killed the suspect.
Deputy Taylor was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed