Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections - Louisiana Probation and Parole, Louisiana
End of Watch Tuesday, October 23, 1990
Add to My HeroesGerald Wayne Moberly
Probation and Parole Agent Gerald Moberly was shot and killed as he and an officer from the Mansfield Police Department attempted to serve an arrest warrant on a parolee.
The officers located the man at his home at 707 Laura Street and Officer Moberly escorted him to his room to obtain clothes before being taken to jail. The subject grabbed a .22 caliber handgun and opened fire, striking Officer Moberly.
The man then exited the room and exchanged shots with the other police officer. Both men were wounded superficially and ran out of ammunition. The wounded officer then transported Officer Moberly to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
The subject was convicted of Agent Moberly's murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Agent Moberly had served with the Louisiana Probation and Parole for five years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life