Deputy Sheriff Goode King Tait

Wilcox County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, September 8, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Goode King Tait

Deputy Tait was shot and killed while pursuing a suspect in a wooded area.

Three days later the suspect was shot and killed by a posse near Selma, Alabama.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed