Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas
End of Watch Monday, November 4, 1935
Add to My HeroesMart Dennis Tarrant
Patrolman Mart Tarrant was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a drunk driver on Highway 2 (modern day I-35) in Waco, Texas.
A drunk driver attempted to pass other vehicles and entered Patrolman Tarrant's lane of travel. He collided with Patrolman Tarrant's motorcycle, causing serious injuries. Patrolman Tarrant was transported to Colgins Hospital where he died the following day.
The driver was arrested and charged with driving while intoxicated and murder.
Patrolman Tarrant had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for four years. He was survived by his wife, four children, parents, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Sunday, November 3, 1935
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with murder