New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, January 31, 1959
Add to My HeroesMichael Talkowsky
Patrolman Michael Talkowsky was shot and killed as he and another officer attempted to arrest three robbery suspects.
Patrolman Talkowsky and his partner were walking a beat on Lexington Avenue, near 98th Street in Manhattan, when breaking glass from a third-floor apartment caught their attention.
The two patrolmen entered the building and went to the third floor, where they found three armed suspects robbing a group of poker players. When the suspects saw the officers, they opened fire. Patrolman Talkowsky was shot. Before he collapsed, he and his partner returned fire, killing one subject.
The other two subjects, 16 and 26, fled the scene but were apprehended the same day and charged with murder.
Patrolman Talkowsky served with the New York City Police Department for two years and was assigned to the 23rd Precinct. He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 17657
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed