Patrolman Louis C. Szewczyk

Patrolman Louis C. Szewczyk

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, January 27, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Louis C. Szewczyk

Patrolman Louis Szewczyk was shot to death when he and a fellow officer stopped to question three men at 88th Street and Buffalo Avenue.

He and his partner, working plain clothes detail, met the three men walking along 90th Street. They noticed the appearance of their walk was suspicious. When they stopped and identified themselves as policemen, one suddenly drew his revolver and fired. The first shot struck Szewczyk in the chest near the heart.

Patrolman Szewczyk was taken to Illinois Masonic Hospital but was dead upon arrival.

His partner captured the killer after a gunfight and chase of several blocks.

Patrolman Szewczyk was assigned to the South Chicago Station. He was survived by his wife and two small children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 2521

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested

suspicious person, plainclothes