Correctional Officer John L. Sweeney

Oregon Department of Corrections, Oregon

End of Watch Wednesday, August 12, 1925

Add to My Heroes

John L. Sweeney

Correctional Officer John Sweeney and Officer James Holman were shot and killed during a prison escape from the Oregon State Prison. Four prisoners attacked the prison arsenal and were able to gain control of several pistols and rifles. As they fled the main building one of the prisoners opened fire on the north tower, fatally wounding Officer Holman and Officer Sweeney and seriously wounding a third guard.

Another guard returned fire, killing the suspect who had shot the other guards. Three of the suspects were able to make it out of the prison and fled to a nearby hospital where they abducted a hospital worker to tend to their injuries.

One of the suspects who was arrested and sentenced to death later committed suicide by hanging himself in his cell. The other two suspects were executed in 1928.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

escape attempt