Petersburg Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Monday, February 18, 1952
Add to My HeroesWilliam T. Swafford
Officer Swafford was shot and killed with his own weapon after observing a burglary in progress on North Sycamore Street at about 0130 hours. He attempted to block the vehicle in but had his patrol car rammed by the suspect. He then jumped on the running board and grabbed the stearing wheel, causing the vehicle to crash through a store window. During the ensuing struggle OFficer Swafford was shot and killed.
The 28-year-old suspect was apprehended by FBI agents in New York City three weeks later. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 18 years. He received an additional eight years for burglary.
Officer Swafford had been with the agency for three years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 26 years