Illinois State Police, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, June 30, 1932
Add to My HeroesJames Grady Sutton
Trooper James Grady Sutton and Chief Daniel Law, of the Harrisburg Police Department, were shot and killed during an arrest.
As Trooper Grady and Chief Law were escorting three suspects in a stolen car to jail, the violators drew weapons and opened fire on the officers.
The officers stopped the vehicle at Poplar and Vine Streets, directing the driver to City Hall for further questioning. Trooper Sutton stood on the left running board and Chief Law on the right running board of the vehicle. As the vehicle approached City Hall, the driver stepped on the accelerator and the men drew weapons, killing both officers.
Trooper Sutton was struck in the chest and fell to the street near City Hall. Before being shot in the head and body, Chief Law was able to cling to the vehicle for four blocks, exchanging gunfire with the suspects and killing one of them until finally dropping from the vehicle.
Trooper Sutton died from his wounds following emergency surgery shortly after midnight. The suspect killed by Chief Law was found in the abandoned vehicle ten miles north of Harrisburg. The other two fugitives were later captured in Virginia and returned to Illinois for trial where they both received life sentences.
Trooper Sutton and Chief Law were buried in adjoining plots in Sunset Lawn Cemetery in Harrisburg. Trooper Sutton was a 3-year veteran of the Illinois State Police. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender One shot and killed