Camden Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Saturday, July 5, 1969
Add to My HeroesCharles W. Sutman
Police Officer Charles Sutman was shot and killed while responding to the officer down call put out when Officer George Schultz was shot and killed. Officer Schultz was shot while responding to a domestic disturbance call.
As he exited his cruiser he was shot by the suspect who fired a shotgun from a second floor window. The 21-year-old suspect was apprehended and sentenced to two life terms. After being turned down twice he had a parole hearing on January 19, 2005. The result is not known.
Officer Sutman had been with the Camden Police Department for seven months. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 7 months
- Badge 207
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life