Anaconda-Deer Lodge County Law Enforcement Department, Montana
End of Watch Sunday, February 10, 1985
Add to My HeroesTimothy J. "Sox" Sullivan
Lieutenant Timothy Sullivan was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call at 1906 Haggin Street in Anaconda.
He had responded to a call from the home. Unbeknownst to Lieutenant Sullivan, the woman's husband had ordered her and their two children into the home's basement. When Lieutenant Sullivan arrived at the home and didn't receive a response at the door, he went inside to check on the woman's welfare. As he began to walk down the basement stairs the man shot him once with a .357 caliber handgun.
The man then murdered his wife before committing suicide.
Lieutenant Sullivan had served with the Anaconda-Deer Lodge County Law Enforcement Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide