Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, March 9, 1935
Add to My HeroesRempsey H. Sullivan
Detective Sullivan was shot and killed after identifying himself as a police officer at the scene of an assault.
Detective Sullivan, the mayor's driver, was on his way home from the mayor's home when he stopped at a shoe repair shop on Dowling Street to drop off a friend. The friend went inside but was assaulted by the store employee and pushed outside. Detective Sullivan entered the store, identified himself as an officer, and was shot by the store employee.
The store employee then held rescue workers at bay before eventually giving himself up. The suspect was sentenced to life in prison but was paroled in 1960.
Detective Sullivan was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Apprehended